We use cookies to help give you the best experience on our site. By continuing, you agree to our use of Cookies. Please see our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on how your data is used.
Got It

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) data protection rules, Gorilla Web Design is required to let you know how we process the personal data that we hold on you. You can request at any time that we delete your information from our records.

Gorilla Web Design is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, The data controller is Gorilla Web Design.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

If you contact Gorilla Web Design through our website or via gorillawebsitedesigner@gmail.com, your email address and message will be stored.

We process data relating to those individuals or organizations who use Gorilla Web Design services, whether paid for or by getting in contact. In the course of providing you with a service, we will have your personal information. For example:

Contact Information: When you place an enquiry, we collect your first and last name, address, phone number (optional) and email address.

Billing information: We require users of Gorilla Web Design services to pay in the account provided after the payment deposit and price is agreed. We will provide the bank details for this as and when. We do not have access to your billing details.

If you visit gorilla-web-design.web.app we may automatically collect technical information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages.

We also use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To answer any queries that you may have relating to our products and services.

To provide you with the services Gorilla Web Design offers.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Disclosure of Your Information

Gorilla Web Design will not share, rent, or sell your personally identifiable information with third-parties. We may, however, share your information with third parties when we are authorized to share such information. By using our services, you authorize Gorilla Web Design to share your personal information with the third-parties we partner with to provide our services to you.

Third-party service providers: Gorilla Web Design may use third-party service providers to enable us to provide you with its services. Their respective privacy policy dictates each third-party service provider's use of your personal information. Gorilla Web Design currently uses the following third-party service providers:

Promotions: Gorilla Web Design uses MailChimp as its email service provider. Through MailChimp, we collect contact information, distribute our promotions, and track actions you take that assist us in measuring the performance of the website and newsletters. Upon subscription, we also track the pages you visit on the website through MailChimp. All data submitted at the time of subscription to our promotions is stored on MailChimp's servers. You may access MailChimp's privacy policy here. At any time, you may be removed from our promotion list by clicking on the unsubscribe button provided in each email.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The information you provide directly to Gorilla Web Design is stored on secure Google Firebase servers administered by Google, providing an infrastructure capable of being compliant with GDPR.

The input of personal data is at the user's discretion. We have strict policies and procedures regarding the storage, processing and transmission of your personal data. However, we cannot be held liable for any unauthorized access and use of your personal data.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your data:

The right to get a copy of your data that we hold.

The right to modify any incorrect data that we hold.

The right to ask us to stop using your data.

The right to ask us to erase your data.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services at gorillawebsitedesigner@gmail.com.

Close

Customised Website Design. Helping you market your business and reduce your workload.

A Web Designer For The Local Business. Working With You To Increase Your

Not Sure How To Start Your Project?

Would You Like More Free Time?

Don't Have A Huge Budget?

Unsure How To Advance Your Idea?

Want A Straightforward Experience?

Lacking Real Website Experience?

View Recent Projects

Happy Home Cleaning

The Cat's Pyjamas

JSE Electricians

View Recent Projects

Happy Home Cleaning

Jse Electrical

The Cat's Pyjamas

Project Testimonials

The Cat's Pyjamas Logo

Carl & Leonie

The Cat's Pyjamas
VISIT WEBSITE
5 Stars
"We really enjoyed working with Ben to produce the website for The Cats Pyjamas Flexible Desk Space. He was always quick to respond to our requests. We had some clear ideas for the design and Ben was able to execute them exactly as we wanted.

We’ve had great feedback from our members on the design, flow and function of our website and would highly recommend Ben’s services."
A husky dog

Hannah

Hannah's Pet Portaits
VISIT WEBSITE
5 Stars
"I have had a faultless experience working with Gorilla Web Design and am over the moon with my new website. I didn't have the time to get involved in the design/layout etc. of my website. Ben came up with brilliant suggestions of pages I should include.

The website is really stylish and clear, orders have increased significantly since having the website. I would highly recommend Gorilla Web Design!"
Accents-Brighton.co.uk

Sarah

Accents Brighton
VISIT WEBSITE
5 Stars
"Ben was extremely helpful when designing our website and was always on hand to answer any questions we had. I gave him an idea of what I wanted the website to look like and he really took that on board and gave us a great starting point with room to customise as we pleased.

Even after he had finished making the website he was more than happy to continue editing things that we needed help with."

Kathryn

Make Your Own Map
5 Stars
"I needed a website, and I needed it fast. Ben took my rough ideas and some images and mocked up a excellent prototype, which he then improved as we discussed it. He implemented it rapidly, producing a fully functioning and very well-designed website within a few days.  Ben was responsive to my ideas, knowledgeable and able to explain things clearly to me. I was impressed and recommend him highly."

Jonny

Jonny Barratt Photography
5 Stars
"The moment I reached out to Gorilla Web Design to help with updating my website I found Ben to be incredibly helpful, super responsive.. and patient! The whole process was a great experience, nothing was too much trouble for Ben. Pricing was straightforward and upfront. I would definitely recommend Ben and his website wizardry- you won't be disappointed.."

What Are You Waiting For?

Stuck with a basic site or no site?  You know what you want but don't have time or knowledge to set it up? We can talk it through and discuss how to get it finally kickstarted.

Close Icon

Finding Spare Time Is Hard

Why worry about making time to build a website, when you could leave it to somebody else. I can help you speed up the process so you can focus on the other important aspects of your business.

Close Icon

I'm Affordable

You want a professional who knows what they're doing. But they are too expensive right? Well not here, I can build you a website for almost any budget. I also know effective hosting options with low or no monthly charges depending on the type of website required.

Close Icon

Want To Get Your IDea ONTo A Website?

Sometimes it takes another perspective to know how to best layout a website. Having previous experience with making websites I can help you with this. Knowing about aspects such as call to actions and general website layout I can help you communicate the information you want to put across in an interesting and thoughtful way.

Close Icon

Making Websites Can Be Difficult

Let's face it, technology at the best of times can be frustrating. Even using a template can be restrictive and time consuming, even more so if you're building a website from scratch. I can do all that building for you and also give you some training at the end of it showing you how to use the program that runs your site.

Close Icon

Get Help From A Practiced Developer

There is nothing like learning from experience to ease development and avoid the pitfalls of website development. You want your website to reflect the quality of your products and services. Check out the testimonials for further information.

Close Icon